Thursday, May 17, 2012

Pet Peeves (Part Four: Bullshit)

     It's been quite some time since I've written any of my pet peeves on here, so I figured I might as well make a post out of it today since I haven't got anything else to write about today. If you haven't read the previous posts, you can check them out here, here, and here.

     There are many types of bullshit, but this post is going to focus on the unnecessary kind that people cause themselves just for the sake of making things difficult. These are the types of things where you would fake sneeze or cough the word "Bullshit!", clear your throat, and then say "Sorry, my sneezes/coughs are just sounding more and more like words lately." so you can completely call somebody out but with humor.

Lack of Communication:
     This is one of my current biggest pet peeves that makes me want to punch a hole through the wall. If you don't tell somebody something, then you cannot automatically assume that they know. For instance, one of my friends is going out tonight with the guy she likes but she has no idea if he likes her. She's asked him directly and he wouldn't tell her, so she's been wondering since Monday if it's a date and that's put a lot of stress on her. Another example is how if you aren't told when you have to work, you will not know when to be there and being late is their fault, not your's.

     The worst part is the people who will drop all communication with you and then be mad at you for not knowing anything. Um, I'm sorry, but I'm not a fucking mind reader. If there is something that you want me to know or think I should know, then tell me. Don't expect me to guess or assume. Just fucking say it.

Attention Whores:
     Typically girls, teenage girls, are known for this. I know damn well that guys can be just as guilty, but in my personal experience, the stereotype fits. I cannot tell you how many people I see on different social media sites that are always posting shit to cause drama. For instance, claiming that they absolutely love somebody with all their heart. Bitch, you met him a week ago and you went on one date. That is called lust and you had better learn to keep it under control or you're going to need some shots from the free clinic.

     Then there are the people who are just so brokenhearted, but it's the same story. Or the people who are like "Nobody loves me! :(" or "lol I'm so ugly. Like this if you disagree." Don't get me wrong, I understand that people can have low self esteem and actually think these things. I'm only talking about the people who do it for attention.

Know-It-Alls:
     This actually broadens out to people who think and act like they know everything and people who randomly state the most common facts ever just because they think they might be the only one who knows it. News flash: Unless you are God, Hermione Granger, or Google, you do not know everything and when you act like you do, everyone wants to punch you in the nose.

     It is not entertaining. It makes people feel bad. It makes you look stupid a good portion of the time because, as I have previously stated, you do NOT know everything and the fact that you think you do makes me think you need to get your head out of your ass.

Man/Women-Childs:
     This covers a huge range so I'll name some of the worst points of it. I could probably write an entire post about these people, actually, but I'll keep it simple.

     Thinking that it's okay to be lazy, or that it's funny or cool. No, it isn't. Get off your ass, get out of your mama's house, and act like the adult you are.

     Immaturity. I know that I'm immature sometimes but you know what? I grew up. I am an adult when I need to be but these people are not.

     Actually, those are the only two things man and women childs (I know the correct term is children, but it doesn't seem to fit) are. Lazy and immature. That was pretty simple to write about after all.

4 comments:

  1. Quite the collection of peeves ;-)... I'm guilty of being an attention whore in a big way. It thrills me to no end when I get attention - but I hope I don't go about it in the ways you described... still, I probably do go about it in some other annoying way lol... oh well - maybe one day I'll have a big enough dose and move on.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! haha It's really turned into more of a list of things that make me mad or irritate me, as opposed to just things that I loath. I've got a long way to go but I lost the list I made before. haha

      I don't know if you're an attention whore or not, but I give you credit for not doing it in an annoying way! (Well, from what I've seen. haha)

      Delete
    2. Stick with me a bit and you'll see lol ;-) ........

      Delete
    3. haha That sounds like a good plan. At least I know what to expect though! haha

      Delete